FedCenter.gov

OFEE Logo

Not a FedCenter Member?
Join

Symposium West Schedule Information


Below you'll find the most recent schedule information (in HTML format) for Symposium West.
Information was last updated 05/27/2009.
[Print It]

FEDERAL ENVIRONMENTAL SYMPOSIUM – Bellevue, WA                        UPDATED: 26 May 2009 Draft Agenda

Monday – 1 June 2009

8:30 am

4:00 pm

Break out Sessions Available to Groups

Break out Sessions Available to Groups

1:00 pm

4:00 pm

Registration

Tuesday – 2 June 2009

6:30 am

8:00 am

Breakfast

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

0815-0830  Welcome and Administrative Remarks     Peter Kennedy, Federal Network for Sustainability-West Chair

8:00 am

10:00 am

Plenary Session

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

8:30-9:00

Welcome to Seattle: Michelle Pirzadeh RA, EPA X

 

9:00-9:30

Welcome to Symposium-West:  Barney Brasseux, GSA (Invited)

 

9:30-10:00

Keynote Speaker:    Rory Westberg, National Park Service, Chair of the FEB Seattle

10:00 am

Exhibits Open

10:00 am

10:30 am

BREAK

10:30 am

12:00 pm

Breakout 1.1 Striving to Meet the Federal Energy and Water Goals including Net Zero

Newcastle

 

Moderator: Karin King- DOE

 

Shoshone National Forest Works Toward Zero

Heather Davis

USDA Forest Service

 

Meeting Energy Goals

Cheri Sayer

GSA

 

 

Breakout 2.1

EMS

Redmond

Moderator:

Larry Woods, EPA IX

 

Using the DOE's Integrated EH&S

Management System  to Implement EMS

Thomas Ferns

Department of Energy

 

Using a Mature EMS for                             Meaningful Institutional Improvements

 Dr. Dennis L. Hjeresen & Support Team

Los Alamos National Laboratory

Environmental Management Information Systems:  Performance Management for Sustainable Operations

 Robert Sheneman

 DOE, Princeton Plasma Physics Labratory

Breakout 3.1

The Basics of Federal Electronics Stewardship, Green Procurement and Power Management

Kirkland

 

Moderator:

Cate Berard

Environmental Protection Agency

 

Federal Electronics Stewardship 101

Cate Berard

Environmental Protection Agency

 

Green Electronics Procurement Made Easy

Viccy Salazar

Environmental Protection Agency

 

Computer Power Management: Getting Started & Ensuring a Successful Implementation

Cate Berard

 

Breakout 4.1

Recycling

King County I & II

 

Moderator:

Suzanne Smith

Navy Region Southwest

 

Sustainable Waste Management & Recycling at Fort Lewis

Ron Norton & James Lee

Fort Lewis

UNICOR Recycling

 Janice Aragon

Unicor – Federal Prison Industries

 

Sustainable Recycling Programs

Mark K. Petersen

Hickam Air Force Base

 

Breakout 5.1

Natural Resources

King County III

Moderator:

 

Old Growth Forest, Salmon, Ships and Communication - Natural Resources

Management at Naval Radio Station Jim Creek Support Facility

Kim Rasmussen

Naval Station Everett

 

Sustainability in the Woods: Forest Stewardship Council Certification of the Forestry Program at Fort Lewis

Allan Derickson,

Jeff Foster

US Army Ft. Lewis, WA

 

Renewable Doesn?t Mean Carbon Neutral: Emerging Greenhouse Gas Inventory Challenge
Mr. Jeremey Alcorn, CTC/NDCEE
Dr. Shannon Lloyd, CTC/NDCE 

 

 

Breakout 6.1

Army Green Buildings and Forts
Skyview

 

Moderator:

Paula Shaw

AFCEE

 

Update: Sustainable Buildings at Ft. Lewis

Jeanette Fiess
Organization: US Army Corps of Engineers

 

Fighting Fire with Fire: Fort Bragg goes Platinum with a new LEED Fire Station

Kim Fowler

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

 

Fort Lewis: Seven Years of Sustainability

Miriam Easley

Fort Lewis PW-Environmental Division

Family Track

 

Video in Bellevue Grand Ballroom

12:00 pm

1:30 pm

Lunch

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

12:35 -12:55 Plenary Speaker            Green Roof Presentation -  David Gilmore and Steve Skinner

12:55-1:20 Plenary Speaker               Rick Krochalis, Regional Administrator of the Federal Transit Administration's (FTA) Region X

                                                                                                                           DOT/FTA Sustainability

1:30 pm

3:00 pm

Breakout 1.2

Energy Savings Performance Contracts- Introduction to DOE's ESPC IDIQ Contract and Project Development (3 hour training session)

Kirkland

 

Training Instructor- Michael Holda-

DOE Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Scott Wolf

Contractor -DOE-FEMP

 

Breakout 2.2

EMS

Redmond

Moderator:

Larry Woods, EPA IX

 

Reaping the Benefits of an ISO-14001 Conformant EMS at Libby Dam, Montana

Bob Blaesing & Support Team

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Seattle

 

Champagne Outreach on a Beer Budget

 Katrina Wagner

Sandia National Labratories

 

Integrating EO 13423 Goals into EMS

a Step by Step Approach

Kerry Whitford

U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Breakout 3.2

Responsibly Managing Electronics at End-of-Life

Newcastle

 

Moderator:

Cate Berard

Environmental Protection Agency

 

Stewardship of Federal Property

Bob Holcombe

General Services Administration

 

Responsible Recycling (R2) Practices for Electronic Recyclers

Karen Pollard

Environmental Protection Agency

 

Recycling Processes for Computers & Demonstration

Janice Aragon

UNICOR - Federal Prison Industries

Breakout 4.2

Recycling Excellence

King County I & II

 

Moderator:

Suzanne Smith

Commander Navy Region Southwest

 

GSA Region 10 Recycling Program

Doreen Sheih

GSA Region 10

 

Furniture Reuse

Suzanne Smith

Navy Region Southwest

 

Breakout 5.2

Natural Resources

King County III

 

Moderator:

Cathy Atkins

US Army Contractor Denver, CO

Direct DOD Funding of Habitat and Species Management on non-DOD Lands to Minimize Potential Impacts of Listing Federal Candidate Species

 Jeffrey Foster

US Army Ft. Lewis, WA

Hannah Anderson

Nature Conservancy

 

Alternative to Pesticides for Controlling Invasive Species Along the Front Range

Mary Anderson

US Air Force Space Command Peterson AFB Colorado Springs, CO

 

Breakout 6.2

Sustainable Labs
Skyview

Moderator:

Cindy Cody

EPA Region 8

 

Planning the Future of a Sustainable Sandia National Laboratories
Jack Mizner, Ralph Cipriani
Sandia National Laboratories

 

Integrated Capital Planning and Sustainability Initiatives at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Susan Buchanan / /Blair Horst Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

Sustainable Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kim Fowler
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Family Track

 

Visit to Mercer Island Slough &  Environmental Education Center

3:00 pm

3:30 pm

BREAK

3:30 pm

5:00 pm

Breakout 1.3

Energy Savings Performance Contracting for Energy Efficiency

Kirkland

 

Moderator: Karin King- DOE

 

ESPC Training will finish up by 4:30 and then be followed by two presentations below.

 

 

Deploying Emerging Technologies through Performance Contracting

Charles Williams

DOE- Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

 

Energy Savings Performance Contracting for Non-Building Applications?

Charles Williams

DOE Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

Breakout 2.3

EMS

Redmond

Moderator:

Larry Woods, EPA IX

 

Integrating EH&S into one System

Megan Ahn

Bureau of Engraving and Printing

 

Fitting a Square Peg into a Round Hole

Tracy Ribeiro

DOE Office of Legacy Management

Federal EMS Workgroup Update

 James Wozniak & Steven Woodbury

Federal Organizational EMS Workgroup

Breakout 3.3

Lessons Learned in Electronics Lifecycle Extension, Reuse, Donation, and Recycling

Newcastle

 

Moderator:

Catherine Cesnik

Department of the Interior

 

Case Study of Options of Electronic Reuse and Recycling

Sylvia Tarin-Brousseau

DEA Southwest Laboratory

 

How to Recycle Your Electronic Waste When the Closest E-cycler is 618 miles Away and Charges 40-Cents-A-Pound

Jackie Couture

U.S. Department of Agriculture, ARS/NPARL

Breakout 4.3

Recycling at Laboratories

King County I & II

 

Moderator:

Suzanne Smith

Commander Navy Region Southwest

 

INL's Recycling Initiative
Jennifer Morton
Idaho National Laboratory

 

Expanding Recycling Capabilities and Opportunities

Doug Vetter

Sandia National Laboratory

 

Breakout 5.3

GHG Reduction: Program Ideas and Initiatives

Skyview

 

Microgrants: Promoting Grassroots Efforts

Sarah Kuiken, Heather Davis

US Forest Service

 

Green Travel and Rail

Craig Caldwell

Amtrak

 

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory –- Green Initiatives

Steven Slaten and Keith Fields

NASA

 

Breakout 6.3

Health Care
King County III

Moderator:

Paula Shaw

AFCEE

 

Water Audits and Best Management Practice (BMP) Life-Cycle Analyses for Army Medical and Health Care Facilities
CPT Katherine M. Kinder & Lisa Hardcastle
U.S. Army Center for Health Promotion and Preventive Medicine

 

 

Third Party Green Building Certifications for Federal Healthcare Facilities
John K. Park
VA

 

 

Family Track

 

Visit to Mercer Island Slough &  Environmental Education Center

5:30 pm

7:00 pm

Dinner

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

 

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

6:30-7:30   Plenary Panel: RDML James Symonds (USN), Colonel Cynthia Murphy (USA), andClare Mendelsohn (USAF)

7:30 pm

9:00 pm

King County I & II

Kid's Film – Wall-E

Feature Film

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

Virtually There – New Dimensions In Virtual Communities – Marlene Reddoor

 

Wednesday – 3 June 2009

6:30 am

8:00 am

Breakfast

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

 

7:30-8:00   Breakfast Speaker  Steve Luzzi – FEDCENTER Turns 5 and What It Means To You

8:30 am

10:00 am

Breakout 1.4

Energy Efficiency Initiatives

 Kirkland

 

 

Moderator- DeEllen Brasher, DOD

The Bonneville Power Administration Utility Energy Services Program for Federal Agencies: History and Successes

Frank Brown

DOE-BPA

How to Achieve Energy Reduction Goals through Retro-Commissioning

Jim Gieselman

Servidyne

 

 

Army Policy for Utility Energy Service Contracts

Amy Solana

DOE-Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

 

Breakout 2.4

EMS

Redmond

Moderator:

TBD

Commander Navy Region Southwest

Intro. to the VHA EMS Guidebook:        Reflections of 5 years Experience

 Stephan Thomatos

Vetrans Health Administration

 

Spinoff of DOE EMS Elements to Assist Regional Economic Development

James Wise & Tom Ferns

YAHSGS, DOE-RL EM Division

 

How the Pacific NW Natl. Lab Grew its  EMS

Kami Lowry & Support Team

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Breakout 3.4

Advanced Practices in Electronics Stewardship Save Money, Energy, and the Environment King County I & II

 

Moderator:

Jeff Eagan

Department of Energy

 

Electronics Stewardship at INL: What's new?

Jennifer Morton

Idaho National Laboratory

 

Reforming Your Data Center: Save Energy Now
William Tschudi
Lawrence Berkley National Lab

 Introducing Thin Client Computing, Advantages and Disadvantages
(no slides)

Jeff Eagan

Department of Energy

Breakout 4.4

Recycling to Sustainability

Newcastle

Moderator:

Suzanne Smith

Commander Navy Region Southwest

 

66% Waste Reduction: Office Recycling Program at FWS

Mark Hodgins, Nancy Brennan-Dubbs

U.S. Fish & Wildlife

 

Forever Green

Sharon Ricketts Williams

Veterans Affairs

 

Composting Food Wastes

Devinder Sood

Immigration and Customs Enforcement

 

Breakout 5.4

GHG Measurement: Small and Large Facilities

King County III

Moderator: Karin King- DOE

 

Calculating a Carbon Footprint for a National Laboratory
Kathleen Judd
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

 

Green Travel and Rail: Reducing Carbon Dioxide Footprints
Caldwell

 

United States Forest Service Sustainable Operations Microgrant Program

Jeff Sorkin
USFS, Region 2 

 

The First GHG Assessment at Eight Bases within Marine Installations West

Thomas DeCosta and Christina Schwerdtfeger, PhD, REA

Marine Corps Installations West, E2 ManageTech

 

Lessons Learned – Creating a GHG emissions inventory for federal operations in a large ecosystem

Heather Davis

US Forest Service

Breakout 6.4

Technology & Systems
Skyview

Moderator:

Cindy Cody

EPA Region 8

 

Water Energy: Saving Energy Saves Water & Saving Water Saves Energy
Jorge Torres Coto, P.E.
MBO, Inc.

 

Reducing Impacts To Military Readiness Through Green Roofs
Mary Anderson
US Air Force Space Command

 

 

 

 

Family Track

Bellevue Botanical Garden

 

 

10:00 am

10:30 am

BREAK

10:30 am

12:00 pm

Breakout 1.5

Implementing Energy Efficiency at Small/Remote Federal Facilities  

Kirkland

 

Moderator- DeEllen Brasher, DOD

 

Remote Facilities a Remote Possibility forEnergy Efficiency?  Definitely Not.
Rachael Jacobs
Servidyne

Implementing Energy Efficiency in Remote and Small Pacific Northwest Federal Facilities

Frank Brown

DOE Bonneville Power Administration

 

Breakout 2.5

EMS

Redmond

Moderator:

Ann Bazilwich

Commander Navy Region Northwest

 

EMS Documentation vs Effective Compliance Recognizing Trouble

Donald Horning

Veterans Health Administration

 

Standardization of the Air Force's EMS

Karen Winnie & Kerry Settle

U.S. Air Force Center for Engineering

and the Environment/TDNC

 

EMS Web:  the Navy Enterprise Tool

Eugene Wang

Naval Facilities Engineering Service Center

Breakout 3.5

Electronic Stewardship Success Stories from Federal Agencies

King County I & II

Moderator:

Catherine Cesnik

Department of the Interior

 

Electronics Management at Edwards Air Force Base
Brian Stone
Edwards Air Force Base, CA

Improving Your Tracking and Reporting Systems for the FEC and OMB

Jeff Eagan

Department of Energy

 

Breakout 4.5

Bio-Preferred Purchasing

Newcastle

Moderator:

TBA

 

Bio-Preferred: Natures Green Products

Ron Buckhalt

USDA

 

Janitorial Biobased Produts

Robert Sheneman DOE Princeton Plasma Physics Lab

 

Breakout 5.5

Partnering

Skyview

Moderator:

Alan Hurt

 

 

EPA Enforcement: The President's Vision

Dave Kling

EPA

 

Partnering to Build Strong, Green Business

Christine Chui Lee

PRIZM Inc.

 

Greenhouse Gas Inventory and Reporting at SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

Kirk Stoddard

SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

 

 

Breakout 6.5

Existing Buildings
King County III

 

Moderator:

Joe Connett

NAVFAC Engineering Service Center

 

 

GSA Partners with Custodial Contractors for Cleaner, Greener Buildings
Steven Clark
GSA Pacific Rim Region

 

 

Family Track

Bellevue Botanical Garden

 

12:00 pm

1:30 pm

Lunch

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

 

12:30-1:00 Awards

1:00-1:30 Plenary Speaker                                James J. Jones, Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Prevention, Pesticides, and Toxic Substances  EPA

1:30 pm

5:30 pm

Educational Site Visit

Mercer Island Slough and Environmental Educational Center

Educational Site Visit

Cedar Hills Regional Landfill gas-to-energy project

Educational Site Visit

Green Buildings Visit – City Hall & Fire Station

Educational Site Visit
Cedar River Watershed

(Cost is $5)

5:30 pm

7:00 pm

Dinner

On Your Own

7:30 pm

10:00 pm

Eco-Film

"Too Hot Not to Handle"

King County I & II

Feature Film/ECO-Film
"Earth"

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

Thursday – 4 June 2009

6:30 am

8:00 am

Breakfast

Bellevue Grand Ballroom

7:30-8:00   Breakfast Speaker EPA X Federal Green Challenge – Viccy Salazar

8:00 am

8:30 am

BREAK

8:30 am

10:00 am

Breakout 1.6

Renewable Energy Wind Training Workshop

(45 mins) and Renewable Energy Presentations  

Kirkland

 

Moderator:

Karin King

 

Got Wind- The First Steps You Can Take Right at Your Desk- Training Workshop
Alice Orrell
DOE-Pacific Northwest National Lab

Achieving Solar Systems at Scale on Federal properties: the Nellis AFB

Gary Wayne

Sun Power Corp

 

Update on Federal Projects Mike Warwick

DOE Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

 

 

Breakout 2.6

EMS

Redmond

Moderator:

Ann Bazilwich

Commander Navy Region Northwest

 

EMS implementation in Europe

Mr. Sunny Sea

U.S. Air Forces in Europe

Leatherman for EMS Stewardship

 Marlene Reddoor

U.S. EPA

Managing Sustainability:  ISO 14001 as a Sustainability tool

 Raheem Cash

General Services Administration

Breakout 3.6

Green Transportation

King County I & II Plenary:  Seattle's Sustainable Transportation and Climate Change Initiatives

Invited:  Steve Nicolas, City of Seattle Sustainability Director

 

 

Breakout

Sustainable Transportation:  Resources and Partnerships

 

 

Invited:  Shai Agassi

Founder and CEO, Better Place Inc.

 

Angela Rolufs

Director, Institute for Environmental Excellence, Missouri University of Science and Technology

 

Gary Rush

US Army SAIE-ESOH

 

Charles Young

US Army ? USAG Ft. Bragg

Sustainable Transportation Planning

 

Panel Discussion

Breakout 4.6

Green Purchasing

King County III

Moderator:

TBA

 

Steps to Green Solutions (1 CEU for Training)

Carolyn DiCugno

GSA

 

Setting Environmentally Preferable Procurement Goals

Debra Taevs

Pollution Prevention Resource Center

 

 

 

Breakout 5.6

Partnering

Skyview

Moderator:

Alan Hurt

 

 

Sustainable Operations: Reaching Your Goals Through Partnerships

Sarah Kuiken

US Forest Service

 

Partnering for Sustainability

Dave Baillie

Naval Base Seal Beach

 

Partnering Reduces Costs & Provides Consistency for Federal Auditing Programs

Donna J. Schell

US Army Corps of Engineers ERDC/CERL

 

 

Breakout 6.6

Existing Buildings
Newcastle

Moderator:

Joe Connett

NAVFAC Engineering Service Center

 

LEED-EB Operations & Maintenance: One Year Later
Barry Abramson
Servidyne

 

LEED 3.0 EB O&M & High Performance Buildings
Thomas J. McGeachen
DOE Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

 

Family Track

Video

10:00 am

10:30 am

BREAK

10:30 am

12:00 am

Breakout 1.7

DOE's Transformational Energy Action Management (TEAM) Initiative and the Site Executable Plan- Panel Discussion

Kirkland

 

Moderator: Mike Holda

 

Panel Participants

 

Wayne Evelo- DOE/NNSA Los Alamos Site Office

 

Ernie Fossum- Idaho National Lab

 

Blair Horst- Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

Karin King- DOE/NNSA Livermore Site Office

 

 

Breakout 2.7

EMS

Redmond

Moderator:

TBD

Commander Navy Region Southwest

 

EMS Takes Root in the Forest Service

Sarah H. Baker

USDAForestService

 

Linking Site Operations to the EMS to Achieve Environmental Stewardship

Jane Powers & Kim Fowler

DOE office of Env. Policy & Asst.

& Pacific NW Natl. Lab

 

Interagency EMS Metrics and

Questionnaire Overview 2009-2010

Michael Green & Catherine Johnson

NASA & Vetrans Administration

Breakout 3.7

Sustainable Transportation Planning

KingCountyI & II

Moderator: TBD

 

Invited:  Todd Littman

Researcher, Victoria (BC) Transport Institute

 

Christopher Juniper

US Army – USAG Ft. Carson

Sustainable Transportation Planning

 

Charles Young

US Army – USAG Ft. Bragg

Sustainable Transportation Planning

 

Jim Evanoff

YellowstoneNational Park

 

 

Breakout 4.7

Green Purchasing

Newcastle

Moderator:

TBA

 

B-2-B Program Implements Environmentally Preferable Purchasing

Brianna K. Durkin

Pacific NW Lab

 

 

Breakout 5.7

Green Challenge

King County III

Viccy Salazar

 

Greening Up While Under A GSA LeaseDon Horn, GSA & Viccy Salazar, EPA

Breakout 6.7

Housing and Historic Preservation

Skyview

Moderator:

Cindy Cody

EPA Region 8

 

Partnering for Results: Historic Preservation and Sustainability
Rebecca Nielsen

GSA

 

Demonstrating Net Zero Energy Family Housing in the Army
Emily Rauch

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

 

Family Track

Free Time

 

 

12:00 pm

1:30 pm

Lunch

BellevueGrand Ballroom

 

12:45-1:00 Plenary Speaker                  TBA                                                   

1:00-1:30 Plenary Speaker                   

1:30 pm

3:00 pm

Breakout 1.8

EMSTraining B

King County I Moderator:

Bill Franklin

Navy Region Southwest

 

 

The Army Sustainability Planning Process - Establishing 25 year Installation Goals

David Zuckerman Kevin Palmer

US Army

 

Breakout 2.8

EMS

King County II Moderator:

TBD

Commander Navy Region Southwest

 

Application of an EMS to Affect Culture Change and Environmental Leadership

Angela Laws& Edward Connell

Dept. of Transportation & Federal Aviation Administration

 

EPA:  A Leader in Applying Organizational EMSs at all Appropriate Levels

Howard Wilson & Support Team

U.S.EPA

Breakout 3.8

Sustainable Fuels

Newcastle

Moderator:  TBA

 

Christopher Juniper

US Army – USAG Ft. Carson

 

Phyleata Rhodes

USArmy IMCOM – SE

 

GSA Fleet Personnel

USGSA

 

Angela Rolufs

Director, Institute for Environmental Excellence, Missouri University of Science and Technology

 

 

Panel Discussion

 

 

Breakout 4.8

Green Purchasing

Skyview

Moderator:

TBA

 

Facts Fiction & Myths of "GREEN" Materials in Commercial Furnishings

(1 CEU for Training)

Gene Lisa

Verde Interior Products

 

Breakout 5.8

Your Carbon Footprint
Redmond

 

 

Breakout 6.8

Building Assessment
Kirkland

Moderator:

Joe Connett

NAVFACEngineering Service Center

 

Blazing a Green Building Trail: Strategies for Assessing and Greening Agency Building Inventories
Josh Silverman

DOE

 

Family Track

3:00 pm

3:50 pm

BellevueGrand Ballroom

 

Plenary Session:The Salmon People – Peter Donaldson

3:50 pm

4:15 pm

BellevueGrand Ballroom

 

Plenary Session:William Yuan – Young Inventor

4:15 pm

4:45 pm

BellevueGrand Ballroom

Thanks to Our Session Speakers & Organizers

Plenary Session

Friday – 5 June 2009

8:30 am

4:00 pm

Break out Sessions Available to Groups

Federal Facilities – EPA

DOE

Redmond

 

 

 

Back to Top  Page Top
Last Updated: June 25, 2009